FRIDAY SESSIONS

Click here to download a PDF of the Technical Program

Technical Session Summary

 

Friday: 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM – 1.5 CPD Hours

Session 1

Bicycle & Pedestrian Design

Urban Trail Construction

Douglas Blank, PE – Michael Baker International

Sean McDermott, PE – Chief Planning and Design Officer, Cleveland Metroparks

Bicycle Turn Boxes

John J. Gallagher, MS, PE, PTOE – Carpenter Marty Transportation, Inc.

Drew Laurent – Carpenter Marty Transportation, Inc.

Cleveland Public Square

Scott A. Vura, PE, LEED AP – Osborn Engineering

Joseph Ferenczy, PE – Osborn Engineering

Session 2

Structures

Anthony Wayne Bridge- Suspension Bridge Dehumidification and Dynamic Lighting System

Edward J. Adamczyk, PE – Arcadis U.S. Inc.

David Lynch – AECOM Technical Services, Inc. – Dehumidification

 Interstate 78 Under Clearance Bridge Project, Phases 1 & 2

Gerald L. Fry, PE – Johnson, Mirmiran and Thompson

George Horas, PE – Alfred Benesch and Company

Brian Brawand, PE – Alfred Benesch and Company

Accelerated Bridge Construction

Mark J. Pavlick, PE – HDR Engineering, Inc.

Jason Bono, PE – HDR Engineering, Inc.

Steven Dale, PE – Pennsylvania  Turnpike Commission

Session 3

Asset Management

GIS Management

Jason Hoff – HNTB Corporation

Mitch House – HNTB Corporation

 Proactive Pavement Maintenance and Rehabilitation

Dominic Passanita, PE – Stahl Sheaffer Engineering, LLC

 Implementation of Ohio a Transportation Asset Management Plan (TAMP)

Andrew Williams – Ohio Department of Transportation

 

Friday: 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM – 1.0 CPD Hours

Session 1

Alternative Delivery

Southern Ohio Veteran’s Memorial Highway – ODOT’s First P3 and Largest   Project

Jonathan Hren, PE – ms consultants, inc.

Chad Ratkovich – Portsmouth Joint Venture

Tom Barnitz, PE – ODOT District 9

Innovative Procurement Methods to Accelerate and Manage the GDOT’s   Alternative Delivery Program 

Tim Matthews, PE – Georgia Department of Transportation

Dustin T. O’Quinn, PE, DBIA – HNTB Corporation

Session 2

Urban Transportation Projects

Lakefront West (Cleveland West Shoreway Improvements)

Kirsten Bowen, PE – Michael Baker International

Michelle Johnson – Environmental Design Group

Timothy Sturges – Ohio Department of Transportation, District 12

SUM-76-10.00 Main Broadway Interchange

Scott Buchanan, PE – AECOM Technical Services, Inc.

Session 3

Interstate & Interchange

Practical Design Implementation on Interstate 480

Rob Chappelle, PE – Mott MacDonald

Eric Kallio, PE – Ohio Department of Transportation, District 12

Columbus Crossroads

Tom Hibbard, PE – ms consultants, inc.

Thom Slack, PE – Ohio Department of Transportation, District 6

Friday: 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM – 1.5 CPD Hours

Session 1

Alternative Delivery

TDOT I-240 MemFix4 – Alternative Delivery Design Project

Sammie McCoy, PE – Benesch

Delivering an ODOT Design-Build project

Steve Schmidt – City of Columbus – Public Service

Brian Davidson – Ohio Department of Transportation, District 6

Justin Ginnetti – City of Columbus – Public Service

HAM-71-3.81 (IR-71 MLK Interchange Design Build)

Jake Stremmel, PE – HDR Engineering, Inc.

Mike Mann – City of Cincinnati

Eric Kahlig, PE – Ohio Department of Transportation

Session 2

Urban Transportation Projects

Circles on the Square- Mini-Roundabouts and Road Diets in the Central Business District

Aaron Call, PE – OHM Advisors

Nick Shultz, PE – City of Newark – Division of Engineering

Brian Morehead, PE – City of Newark – City Engineer

CUY-87-4.24 Bridge Replacement Project

Sean Milroy, PE – Michael Baker International

Timothy Sturges – Ohio Department of Transportation, District 12

Kent-East Summit Street – An example of Successful Partnering / Stakeholder   Collaboration

Mike Woodring, PE – AECOM Technical Services, Inc.

Michael Bruder – Kent State University

James Bowling, PE – City of Kent

Session 3

Interstate & Interchange

New Jersey Turnpike Interchange 14a Improvements

David Nemeth, PE – Gannett Fleming

Jane Byrne (Circle) Interchange, Chicago

Chuck Stenzel – TranSystems

Dan Manojlovski – AECOM Technical Services, Inc.

Diverging Diamond Interchange

Amy L. Zimmerman, PE – DGL Consulting Engineers, LLC